The Cox Family in Boone County

George Henry Hine & Susan G. Stanbrough family in Boone County, Indiana, circa 1892.

I will be talking about the Cox family in Boone County, Indiana, but I don’t have photos of that family from earlier in the 1800s.  This photo is of the George Henry Hine and Susan G. Stanbrough family from 1892.  All of them were born in Indiana, but in Hamilton County.  If you’ve read all of my blog posts carefully, you would know who everyone is in the photo and how they are connected to the Cox family.  Let me go ahead and tell you.  Be prepared for a written test at a later date!

This photo has been posted before by my 2nd cousin Joseph.  He and his mom Louise have generously shared many photos with me and this is one of them.  There is also another photo that I’ve posted of this family from around the same time.  But in the other one, they’re just standing in front of their log cabin home.  This time they fancied it up with a backdrop.  Actually there are two backdrops.  It’s kind of funny because you can see that they just tacked up two blankets behind them and it doesn’t actually hide the exterior wall of the house they were trying to hide.

I edited this photo to clean it up a bit.  I could have cropped it and cloned portions to make the backdrop do what was intended, but that would have taken away from the charm of this photo.  In the back row you see Lonnie, Rowe, Addie (my maternal grandfather’s mother), and Bert.  In the front row are George, Ollie, and Sue.  To the far right is Jim Hine.  Addie was the firstborn with five younger brothers.  They were all about 2 years apart with Addie being born in 1876.

I’m sure you’re wondering why this family moved from Hamilton County to Boone County.  I am, too.  I don’t know the exact reason, but I do know that George’s mother’s family had lived there for about sixty years when this photo was taken.  His mother’s name was Mary Malina Cox and she was the wife of John Peter Hine.  Before that, she was the daughter of Benjamin Cox and Jemima Vestal.

Benjamin Cox married Jemima Vestal some time around 1816 in North Carolina, possibly in Randolph County.  Both of them were born in North Carolina.  Their first child was a son that they named Thomas in 1817.  He was named for Benjamin’s father.  They then had a daughter named Lavina in 1821.  Mary Malina was next in line and she was born in March of 1822.  Following her Asa was born in 1824 and John was born in 1826.  So what do they decide to do three years later?  They decided to make a move with their young family.

Benjamin Cox purchased land in Indiana in 1829.

Transportation in 1829 in North Carolina was difficult within the state.  But Benjamin and Jemima decided that they were going to be settlers in Indiana, which was about 600 miles away!  The only way to get there would be to cross a few states on a covered wagon.  I wish I knew the details of that journey.  Once they arrived it was basically wilderness with a few trading posts around.  Benjamin did get a plot of land on April 3, 1829.  Boone County wasn’t an official county until the following year.

After getting settled in Indiana, the family continued to grow with daughter Amy born in 1833, son William born in 1836, and daughter Mary born in 1838.  According to census records Benjamin was a farmer.  Jemima died in December of 1843 and nine months later Benjamin remarried.  He did not have any children with his second wife.

“The People’s Guide: A Business, Political and Religious Directory of Boone Co., Ind.,” 1874, p. 136

I found an interesting mention of Benjamin Cox in a book about Boone County.  It talks about him being one of the early settlers of the area and how he had to travel a ways to get his milling done during the early years.  He would travel with his mule team over rough roads and it would take more than a week to accomplish his task.  Along the way he’d spend the nights serenaded by bullfrogs.  No running water, no electricity, and no bed to sleep in was standard fare.  

The will of Benjamin Cox from 1877 in Boone County, Indiana.

He was alive when that book was written in 1874, but he died a few years later on July 29, 1877.  I found his will a few years ago and it lists all of his children who were alive at the time.  The youngest daughter Mary had died in 1858 at the age of 19.  Malina Hines is listed as an heir.  Her son George was 30 years old at the time.  Actually, my great grandmother Addie had been born a few months before he died.

What I find really interesting about that last statement is that I was born the month before Addie died.  It’s like we were bookends to her life.  For some reason I feel like I have a personal link to my great great great great grandfather Benjamin Cox who was born in 1796.  Now I too am a part of the Cox family of Boone County.

Surprise! Addie’s Parents Were Cousins!!!

I know.  Some of you are saying, “So what?  I’ve heard this so many times already.”  But this time it’s different.  I’m not talking about the Landry side of the family, I’m talking about the Bucklin side of the family.  More specifically, I’m talking about the Hine line of my family. 

My mom was Betty Lou Bucklin Landry.  She was the daughter of Fred D. Bucklin.  His mother was Addie Mae Hine Bucklin.  She was born in Noblesville, Indiana, but lived her adult life in southern Louisiana.  She was alive when I was born, but she died a few weeks later.  So I have no personal memories of her.  Maybe some of my older siblings or cousins may have some memories of her.  I’ve posted several photos of her in the past and have given her a hard time about all the times that she was scowling in the photos.  Even in this photo she’s not really smiling.

Addie Mae Hine Bucklin (on the right) with her parents Susan G. Stanbrough Hine and George Henry Hine in Hathaway, Louisiana, circa 1919.

Maybe it was because she found out that her parents were related!  I doubt it, though.  She probably wasn’t even aware of the fact, because they were not very closely related.  But from what I’ve been able to figure out, they were definitely cousins.

I discovered this connection shortly after I found out the maiden name of George Henry Hine’s mother.  Her name was Mary Malina Cox.  She was the daughter of Benjamin Cox and Jemima Vestal Cox.  That name was very familiar to me.  It was not because of any association with pancakes, either. 

It had to do with Susan Stanbrough’s ancestry.  I had found the Vestal name in her family tree a few years ago.  When I started looking at relatives in that family group, I found a few Jemima Vestals.  It seemed to have been a common family name at some point, but its usage has declined.  Though my sister Jamie’s name is close.  All you’d have to do is add a second ‘m’ and rearrange the letters.  It wouldn’t really work, though.  “Jemima crack corn” just doesn’t have the same ring as “Jamie crack corn.”  Sorry, Jamie, I couldn’t resist!

So Susan’s ancestry goes like this:  Susan’s mother was Lydia Jane Mills.  Susan’s grandfather was James Mills.  Her great grandmother was Lydia Jay.  Her great great grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Vestal (there it is!).  And her great great great grandparents were William Vestal and Elizabeth Mercer.  This was a pretty long time ago – they were born in the late 1600s.   Elizabeth was born in Great Britain, but William and Mary Elizabeth were born in Pennsylvania.

On Henry’s side I’ve already told you his grandmother’s name.  His great grandfather was Jesse Vestal and his great great grandfather was Thomas Curren Vestal.  Thomas Current Vestal was the younger brother of Mary Elizabeth Vestal.  That would mean that William Vestal and Elizabeth Mercer were also the great great great grandparents of Henry Hine.  So he and his wife Susan were fourth cousins through their Vestal connection.

Fourth cousins sounds pretty far when you first hear it, but it’s interesting to see it in association with this same family.  Two of Addie’s sons were Ralph and Fred Bucklin.  Ralph’s daughter was Helen and Fred’s daughter was Betty Lou, my mom.  Helen and mom were first cousins.  Helen’s son and my sister Karen are second cousins.  Their children are third cousins and their grandchildren are fourth cousins.

So what have we learned?  Henry and Sue were fourth cousins.  I was alive at the same time as their daughter Addie.  At present, there are descendants of Addie who are fourth cousins to each other.  All of this together indicates that I’m getting old.  Yet it doesn’t make me feel old.  It makes me feel like I’m learning perspective.

But you can call me old if you want too.

100 Years Gone, Bye George

I’m repeating myself. Of course, these posts are all about repeating stories from the past. But this time I’m using a photo that I’ve used before. Twice before, actually. It’s just such a great photo, though. I really need to get a good print of this photo, by George. Those eyes mesmerize me.

George Henry Hine, circa 1900.

The occasion for posting this photo again is that May 3, 2019, is the 100th anniversary of the death of our George. That would be my great great grandfather George Henry Hine. My mother was Betty Lou Bucklin Landry. Her father was Fred D. Bucklin. His mother was Addie May Hine Bucklin, the oldest child of George. George got married to Susan G. (Grandma Sue or just Sue) Stanbrough on October 12, 1873, in Hamilton County, Indiana. Besides having my great grandmother Addie, they had five sons.

“The People’s Guide: A Business, Political and Religious Directory of Boone Co., Ind.,” 1874, p. 136

The family was from Indiana and lived there until 1894. I’ve shared photos of the family in Indiana before, but recently I found some more history of George’s family in Indiana. I knew that Sue’s Stanbrough family had moved to Indiana from Ohio around 1830. I also knew that the Hine family had moved to Indiana from North Carolina around 1835. But George’s mother was Malina Cox and the Cox family name was a recent discovery. I found that Malina’s father was Benjamin Cox, who was born in 1796. In an old book about Boone County, Indiana, it had a small mention of the family moving to Indiana from North Carolina in 1829.

So sixty years later the Hine family – at least the George Henry Hine family – made their way south to Louisiana. They homesteaded in Jefferson Davis Parish around China. In a letter I shared previously from May of 1916, Sue wrote about how George had come close to dying on May 2 (1915). He was doing quite well in 1916 as a result of quitting his medicines and drinking cold water. (Per Grandma Sue’s letter.) She talks about how Addie and the family had moved back to Louisiana after their stint in Arkansas. She was also glad that their son Roe lived close by and could answer their ring when they needed something.

Obituary for Grandpa Hine in the Jennings Daily Times Record on May 22, 1919.

I always thought it was so sweet that Sue’s son Rowe (Roe) lived so close and could help them out in their older years. But then I realized that Rowe died only four months after that May 1916 letter was written. Like my sister Jodie, he died at the age of 36. And I’m sure his death must have impacted their family as it did ours. I’m sure that bell she mentioned in the letter was one of the bittersweet reminders of her son.

Then came that fateful day 100 years ago when George passed away after he and Sue had been married for 45 years. He was 72 years, 5 months, 6 days old. As Sue would say a few years later when speaking of her brother’s death, “the Death angel came for him.” The newspaper article that gave notice of his death talked about how much George suffered his last few years.

So Grandma Sue was probably thinking of her dear George when she wrote that letter to family about her brother’s death. Even though she wasn’t specifically writing about George, the words probably fit her sentiment about her husband’s death, “I was glad he did not have to suffer (any longer). and of course we all have that debt to pay sooner or later.”

A Switch to Hymes from Hine

George and Susan Hine Family circa 1900

George and Susan Hine Family circa 1900

My decision of what to post this week was motivated by two factors:  I made an exciting discovery regarding a last name and I finished working on this photo after working on it off and on for over a year.  Plus, this is a really, really nice family photo from over 100 years ago.  I think it’s from around 1900, which would mean it was taken in Louisiana.

The photo is of the George Henry Hine and Susan Stanbrough Hine family.  In the back row is James, Lonnie, Addie and Bert.  The front row is Rowe, Susan, George, and Ollie.  There are a lot of descendants of this family in southern Louisiana, as well as a few other places.  They were all born in Hamilton County in Indiana in the 1800s.  The family moved to Louisiana in 1894 and the daughter Addie married Louis Charles Bucklin in 1898.  One of their sons was Fred Bucklin, my maternal grandfather.  Now you know where I fit in.

Malina and John P. Hine headstone - courtesy of SunCacher at FindaGrave.com

Malina and John P. Hine headstone

But what you don’t know is the last name of George Henry Hine’s mother.  Some of you might not even know her first name!  So to help you out, I will let you know that his parents’ names were John Peter and Malina Hine.  (Like in the second photo that I’m posting.)  I have been looking for Malina’s last name for a while.

It was not in the census records that I had found from 1860-1900 or other records I could find online.  But then Ancestry added Indiana death certificates to their data sources available to its members.  I didn’t really think about looking for her name when that information first came out.  All I really thought was, “Oh, some more stuff available.”  I deleted the notification and moved on.  I came across her name a few days later and then thought I’d try to find her last name again.  Her death certificate is not included because she died in 1894 and the records start in 1899.  What?  You’ve got to be kidding me?

I was almost forlorn, but then I remembered that George Henry had several siblings that lived out the rest of their lives and died in Indiana.  I wasn’t even sure the siblings I had listed were accurate, but I tried anyway.  So I checked for William Hine and found death certificate that showed his mother’s maiden name!  Yippee!   Then I checked for Benjamin and Thomas and found the same 1917 William Hine death noticething.  They all three had the maiden name of Malina Hine as being Malina Cox.

 

I was still a little unsure because I wasn’t sure that they were all really the siblings of George Henry Hine.  So I was determined to find the 1850 Census that I had been unable to find before.  The children would have been young enough to all be at home still at that time.  They weren’t in the home in the later censuses.  I searched all day for that census!  I looked for the name spelled any way possible:  Hine, Hines, Heinz, Hinds.  But no luck.  I was giving up and decided to see if someone else might have the info on their tree.  I looked at a few trees on Ancestry and found a few with census records.

And that’s when I noticed something.  I already knew that census workers spelled people’s names however they thought was correct.  They did not have the spelling gene from Grandma Myrtle!  But another mistake that I saw was the name transcribed as Him.  In cursive Him and Hine look very similar.  So I went back and searched for John Peter Him.  I didn’t find Him, but I found him.  The family was listed as Hymes in the 1850 Census.  And all of the children were listed.  The ones who had death certificates giving the last name of Malina as Cox.  I am now satisfied that we have at least one line of Cox family in our history.  She was born in North Carolina and I believe that her family may have been Quakers.  Now I want to know more!  The search never ends.

1850 census lists John (Peter) Hymes (Hine), Malina, Benjamin, William, George H(enry), and Allen L(arkin).